Preliminary TMS Course Program 8 and 9 December 2020

Regular program

This is the daily schedule for the 2-day TMS course to be held in Utrecht, the Netherlands, 8 and 9 December 2020.
Note: the program might slightly change before the course starts. Please check this page for updates. 
 

Tuesday December 8th, 2020  
Time  Title (lecturer)
09.00 – 09.30                   Welcome + coffee
09.30 – 10.15  Introduction to TMS
(Nickolay Smirnov, Neurosoft)
10.15 – 10.45 Introduction to Neuronavigation
(Bas Neggers, UMC Utrecht/Brain Science Tools BV)
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 12.00 Precision TMS - Use of EEG ad ECG in optimizing and predicting treatment response
(Dr. Martijn Arns, University of Utrecht/Research Director Research institute Brainclinics)
12.00 – 12.30 Panel discussion Q&A
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch Break
13.30 – 14.30 TMS treatment of psychiatric disorders 
(TBA)
14.30 – 15.45 TMS treatment of psychiatric disorders -practical
(Anna Maslyukova, Neurosoft)
15.45 – 16.15
Coffee Break
16.15  – 16.45
MRI-guided Neuronavigation for TMS treatment – Master class 
(Bas Neggers, UMC Utrecht/Brain Science Tools)
16.45 – 17.35 MRI Guided Neuronavigation of Typical Treatment Targets: M1, DLPFC, TPC, mPFC – Practical
(Bas Neggers, UMC Utrecht/Brain Science Tools)
17.35  – 17.50 Day 1 wrap up
18.30 Dinner

   

 

Wednesday December 9th,  2020

 
Time            Title (lecturer)
09.00 – 09.40 Biophysics of TMS: What is happening in the brain
(Bas Neggers, UMC Utrecht/Brain Science Tools)
09.40 – 10.20
TMS outcome measures: motor evoked potentials (MEP), silent period (SP), central motor conduction time (CMCT), cortical motor threshold (CMT) – Master class 
(Anna Maslyukova, Neurosoft)
10.20 – 10.35 Coffee Break
10.35 – 11.15 TMS outcome measures - practical
(Anna Maslyukova, Neurosoft)
11.15 – 12.15 TMS treatment of neurological disorders
(TBA)
12.15 – 12.45 B-STARS trial: TMS Treatment during stroke rehabilitation
(Jord Vink, UMC Utrecht/Brain Science Tools BV – with special thanks to Eline Van Lieshout (B-STARS trial manager, UMC Utrecht)
12.45 – 13.45 Lunch Break
13.45 – 14.30 TMS treatment of neurological disorders - practical 
(Anna Maslyukova, Neurosoft)
15.10 – 15.55 Insights from TMS during fMRI: What happens in the brain when stimulating DLPFC
(Jord Vink, UMC Utrecht/Brain Science Tools BV)
15.55 – 16.10 Coffee Break
16.10 – 16.50 Introduction to MRI-navigated motor evoked potential mapping – Master Class: Live demonstrations + practical
(Bas Neggers, UMC Utrecht/Brain Science Tools)
16.50 – 17.45 Continued practical: rTMS for depression
Continued practical: outcome measures
Continued practical: navigated TMS/Navigated MEP
17.45 – 18.00 Course wrap up